Courthouse Logo

GENERAL ELECTION HELD ON TUESDAY
UNOFFICIAL BALLOT FOR GENERAL ELECTION 2018

November 6, 2018

Unofficial Results for Election

Non-Scrolling Results

Hover mouse over page to stop scrolling, move mouse off of page to continue scrolling

Election Logo

Registration and Turnout
Completed Precincts: 58 of 59
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registered Voters 0
Precinct Registration 0
Precinct Ballots Cast 9,270 - - - - - -
Early Voting Ballots Cast 9,775 - - - - - -
Absentee Ballots Cast 1,097 - - - - - -
Total Ballots Cast 20,142 - - - - - -

PUBLIC QUESTION
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
YES 12,273 74.0%
NO 4,309 26.0%


STRAIGHT PARTY
Completed Precincts: 58 of 59
Vote Count Percentage
Republican Party (REP) 7,246 64.9%
Democratic Party (DEM) 3,743 33.5%
Libertarian Party (LIB) 173 1.5%


UNITED STATES SENATOR
Completed Precincts: 58 of 59
Vote Count Percentage
MIKE BRAUN (REP) 11,240 56.9%
JOE DONNELLY (DEM) 7,480 37.9%
LUCY M. BRENTON (LIB) 1,038 5.3%


SECRETARY of STATE
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
CONNIE LAWSON (REP) 12,284 62.3%
JIM HARPER (DEM) 6,632 33.6%
MARK W. RUTHERFORD (LIB) 801 4.1%


AUDITOR of STATE
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
TERA KLUTZ (REP) 12,080 61.5%
JOSELYN WHITTICKER (DEM) 6,753 34.4%
JOHN SCHICK (LIB) 812 4.1%


TREASURER of STATE
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
KELLY MITCHELL (REP) 12,790 65.4%
JOHN C. AGUILERA (DEM) 6,757 34.6%


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE District 6
Completed Precincts: 58 of 59
Vote Count Percentage
GREG PENCE (REP) 11,696 59.0%
JEANNINE LEE LAKE (DEM) 7,129 36.0%
TOM FERKINHOFF (LIB) 990 5.0%


STATE SENATOR District 27
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
JEFF RAATZ (REP) 12,901 65.5%
JEROME (JAKE) HOOG (DEM) 6,782 34.5%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE District 54
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
THOMAS E. (TOM) SAUNDERS (REP) 1,219 100.0%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE District 56
Completed Precincts: 54 of 54
Vote Count Percentage
BRADFORD J. BARRETT (REP) 11,924 65.0%
JEFFREY S. LOCKE (DEM) 5,889 32.1%
JEREMY WHY (IND) 528 2.9%


JUDGE of the CIRCUIT COURT 17th Circuit
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
DAVID KOLGER (REP) 15,201 100.0%


JUDGE of the SUPERIOR COURT District 1
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
CHARLES K. TODD, JR. (REP) 15,267 100.0%


PROSECUTING ATTORNEY 17th Circuit
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
MICHAEL W. SHIPMAN (REP) 14,938 100.0%


COUNTY AUDITOR
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
KIMBERLY WHIPPLE WALTON (REP) 14,913 100.0%


COUNTY RECORDER
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
DEBORAH JENKINS RESH (REP) 14,919 100.0%


COUNTY SHERIFF
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
RANDY RETTER (REP) 15,111 100.0%


COUNTY ASSESSOR
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
BETTY SMITH-HENSON (REP) 14,871 100.0%


COUNTY COMMISSIONER District 1
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
KENNETH PAUST (REP) 14,546 100.0%


COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER District 1
Completed Precincts: 14 of 14
Vote Count Percentage
ROBERT V. (BOB) CHAMNESS (REP) 2,977 100.0%


COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER District 2
Completed Precincts: 15 of 15
Vote Count Percentage
JEFF PLASTERER (REP) 4,659 100.0%


COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER District 3
Completed Precincts: 14 of 14
Vote Count Percentage
BETH LEISURE (REP) 2,873 62.3%
NICHOLAS ELDER (DEM) 1,735 37.7%


COUNTY COUNCIL MEMBER District 4
Completed Precincts: 15 of 15
Vote Count Percentage
TONY GILLAM (REP) 3,655 100.0%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Abington Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
CHELSIE BUCHANAN (REP) 245 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Abington Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
DOUGLAS TOSCHLOG (REP) 234 34.5%
MALINDA GLOVER (REP) 224 33.0%
THERESA CLARK (REP) 220 32.4%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Boston Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
SANDRA K. NOCTON (REP) 328 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Boston Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
JACK BUCKLAND (REP) 308 33.7%
TODD LAFUSE (REP) 305 33.3%
PAT RAVINET (REP) 302 33.0%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Center Township
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote Count Percentage
VICKIE CHASTEEN (REP) 1,983 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Center Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote Count Percentage
SHARI MARKLEY (REP) 1,850 33.9%
JODI FRECH (REP) 1,814 33.3%
STEVE POINDEXTER (REP) 1,787 32.8%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Clay Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
REBECCA L. COOL (REP) 306 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Clay Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
LOUIS P. ARTMAN, JR. (REP) 283 39.7%
NEIL A. McCOY (REP) 274 38.5%
CHERYL HEACOX (LIB) 155 21.8%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Dalton Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
LANCE A. LUMPKIN (REP) 217 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Dalton Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
BILL SULLIVAN (REP) 204 33.6%
JAMES D. HOWELL (REP) 203 33.4%
LARRY JOE BLACK (REP) 201 33.1%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Franklin Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
JOHN ROLL (REP) 397 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Franklin Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
DON BERGER (REP) 396 35.5%
DALE A. SPENCER (REP) 361 32.4%
SCOTT STEMPLE (REP) 357 32.0%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Greene Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
MATHEW J. BERGER (REP) 293 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Greene Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
BENJAMIN JON ALYEA (REP) 288 34.4%
STEVE NOCTON (REP) 275 32.9%
ALEX NOCTON (REP) 274 32.7%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Harrison Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
JAMES FAGAN (REP) 112 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Harrison Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
TIMOTHY ARNOLD (REP) 110 36.1%
SARA JANE MOYER (REP) 99 32.5%
RON HOOVER (REP) 96 31.5%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Jackson Township
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
LYNDON WICKER (REP) 1,164 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Jackson Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
BRADLEY R. BOWMAN (REP) 1,129 37.7%
JUDITH KERNEY (REP) 947 31.6%
GIL KERNEY (REP) 918 30.7%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Jefferson Township
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
JOE P. SMITH (REP) 1,074 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Jefferson Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
MARK LINDERMAN (REP) 988 34.8%
EVERETT HAMPTON (REP) 937 33.0%
MAX SOLIDAY (REP) 918 32.3%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE New Garden Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
JEFF HIMELICK (REP) 517 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER New Garden Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
ERIC J. DAVIS (REP) 470 40.0%
JACQUELYN D. SHROYER (REP) 433 36.9%
ROBERT E. McGUIRE (DEM) 272 23.1%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Perry Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
DAN M. HOLLENBERG (REP) 211 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Perry Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
TIM FRANKLIN (REP) 202 34.2%
DANIEL D. KIRTLEY (REP) 195 33.1%
RANDALL M. HUNNICUTT (REP) 193 32.7%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Washington Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
KENNETH RISCH (REP) 396 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Washington Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
ALLEN WAMPLER (REP) 361 37.8%
DON WAMPLER (REP) 345 36.2%
KENNETH BERTSCH (DEM) 248 26.0%


TOWNSHIP ASSESSOR Wayne Township
Completed Precincts: 35 of 35
Vote Count Percentage
TIMOTHY G. SMITH (REP) 7,317 100.0%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Wayne Township
Completed Precincts: 35 of 35
Vote Count Percentage
SUSAN ISAACS (REP) 6,200 58.3%
C. YVONNE WASHINGTON (DEM) 4,437 41.7%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Wayne Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 35 of 35
Vote Count Percentage
DIANE DWYER BLACKWELL (REP) 6,757 34.1%
MARILYN A. SOWERS (REP) 6,560 33.1%
TERRI E. SMITH (REP) 6,522 32.9%


TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE Webster Township
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
GEORGE HASKETT (REP) 332 100.0%


TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBER Webster Township
Number To Vote For: 3
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
AMY FOUCHE (REP) 310 34.1%
RONALD COLDIRON (REP) 300 33.0%
SANDRA HASKETT (REP) 300 33.0%


TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE City of Fountain City
Number To Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 1 of 1
Vote Count Percentage
STEVEN CLARK (REP) 135 42.3%
JESSE R YANDI (REP) 84 26.3%
CECIL MULLINS (DEM) 69 21.6%
STEVEN NESTER (DEM) 31 9.7%


TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE City of Hagerstown
Number To Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
DONNIE BENEDICT (REP) 353 38.1%
BRIAN E. LONGBONS (REP) 327 35.3%
ALLAN M. BULLOCK (REP) 247 26.6%


CENTERVILLE-ABINGTON SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER District B
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
SUSAN DELL HAMILTON (NON) 1,821 100.0%


CENTERVILLE-ABINGTON SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER District D At-Large
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
BRAD LAMBRIGHT (NON) 1,290 59.9%
STEPHEN VAN WINKLE (NON) 864 40.1%


NETTLE CREEK SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER District B
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
LYLE FINNEY (NON) 1,373 100.0%


NETTLE CREEK SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER AT-LARGE
Number To Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 7 of 7
Vote Count Percentage
SHAUN LIEBERMAN (NON) 934 27.8%
MARCIE JO HOUGHTON (NON) 697 20.8%
SHAWN MURPHY (NON) 655 19.5%
JACOB THALLS (NON) 480 14.3%
THERESA BERRY (NON) 312 9.3%
JOSEPH (JOE) SORRELL (NON) 281 8.4%


NORTHEASTERN WAYNE SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER District A
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
BRAD HESTER (NON) 1,157 100.0%


NORTHEASTERN WAYNE SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER District E At-Large
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
ERIC FIELDS (NON) 673 47.0%
ANGELA CLINE (NON) 381 26.6%
KRISTEN M. LUMPKIN (NON) 378 26.4%


RICHMOND COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER District 3
Completed Precincts: 36 of 36
Vote Count Percentage
SUZANNE DERENGOWSKI (NON) 4,521 57.3%
SCOTT DAVIS (NON) 3,373 42.7%


RICHMOND COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER AT-LARGE
Number To Vote For: 2
Completed Precincts: 36 of 36
Vote Count Percentage
KEITH MOREY (NON) 2,967 22.6%
JEFF A. SLIFER (NON) 2,731 20.8%
RONALD ITNYRE (NON) 2,067 15.8%
MICHAEL ELORREAGA (NON) 2,023 15.4%
GUY E GUTHRIE (NON) 1,693 12.9%
SAYWARD SALAZAR (NON) 1,641 12.5%


WESTERN WAYNE SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER District C
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
DENNIS W. FELLER (NON) 1,128 76.5%
MIDGE OVERTOOM (NON) 347 23.5%


WESTERN WAYNE SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER District D At-Large
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
PHILLIP C. PFLUM (NON) 480 30.7%
LUCIUS I. PITCOCK (NON) 459 29.4%
BRIAN KLEIN (NON) 343 21.9%
BARBARA A. SPIKE (NON) 171 10.9%
DONALD LEE FISHER (NON) 110 7.0%


INDIANA SUPREME COURT JUSTICE GEOFFREY G. SLAUGHTER
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
YES 10,540 75.9%
NO 3,346 24.1%


INDIANA COURT of APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT JUDGE ROBERT R. (BOB) ALTICE, JR.
Completed Precincts: 58 of 58
Vote Count Percentage
YES 10,798 77.4%
NO 3,146 22.6%


RapidSSl Site Seal